Hello! Welcome to Guilin GM Technology Industry Ltd.!

PRODUCTS

Phone:0773-5850657

Fax:0773-5814532

Service:Miss.Yu

Mobile:Mr. Qin 18977333475

E-mail:5803731@163.com

Address:High-tech Zone Guilin, Guangxi, China Yi Feng South Road on the 16th

Mr. Qin
Communication
Current Location:Home >> PRODUCTS >> Communication

GM8012B+2*GM8300X Optical power meter

Date:2017-02-16 Click:3081



GM8012B optical power meter is mainly used for high precision WDM, DWDM component, AWG optical waveguide grating array element, planar optical waveguide PLC components, WSS, OPM, DPSK, optical amplifier EDFA optical measurement and application of the optical fiber and other general, superior performance, economical and practical.


GM8012B optical power meter measurement system has the characteristics of high performance, small size, fast start and affordable price. At the same time, we also provide low power, high power, single channel and dual channel optical power meter module for selection, and also can provide customers with up to 16 channels of host system.


Performance characteristics

        High measurement accuracy
        Wide dynamic power measurement range
        Quick start
        A variety of optional power ranges and channel Numbers
        Compact structure
        Price preference

Application range

        WDM, GFF, AWG, PLC device test

        Insert damage, return loss measurement

        Fiber optic sensor, fiber optic cable test

        Polarization mode dispersion PMD and polarization correlation loss PDL measurement

        Optical fiber, communication R&D laboratory test


Technical index

Model

GM8012B + GM83001E

GM8012B + 2 X  GM83001E

Sensor Element

Single channel InGaAs

Dual channel InGaAs

Wavelength range

850 ~ 1700 nm

Power range

+ 7 ~ -80 dBm

Application fiber type

Standard single mode and multimode fiber, the core diameter of fiber core is 62.5 um

Absolute accuracy

+/- 4% (1200 nm ~ 1610 nm)

Relative accuracy

< 0.02 dB Typical values

Power linearity

<= +/- 0.02 dB (1200 nm ~ 1610 nm, + 0~ -60 dBm)

return loss

> 40 dB

Calibrating period

2 years

Optical input interface

Support for optical fiber clamping insert or FC/PC connector insertion

Communication interface

USB and RS232 

Operating temperature

0 +40

Storage temperature

-30+80

Dimensions

GM8012: 200 mm high, 105 mm wide, 250 mm thick

Weight

3.5  kg

 

Model

GM8012B + GM83002

GM8012B + 2 X GM83002

Sensor Element

Single channel InGaAs

Dual channel InGaAs

Wavelength range

850 ~ 1700 nm

Power range

+ 23  ~ -60 dBm

Application fiber type

Standard single mode and multimode fiber, the core diameter of fiber core is 62.5 um

Absolute accuracy

+/- 4% (1200 nm ~ 1610 nm)

Relative accuracy

< 0.02 dB Typical values

Power linearity

<= +/- 0.03 dB (1200 nm ~ 1610 nm, +20  ~ -40 dBm)

return loss

> 40 dB

Calibrating period

2 years

Optical input interface

Support for optical fiber clamping insert or FC/PC connector insertion

communication interface

USB and RS232 

working temperature

0 +40

Storage temperature

-30+80

Calibration cycle

2 years

Outline size

GM8012200 mm high, 105 mm wide, 250 mm thick

weight

3.5  kg

UC INSTRUMENTS Technical support and after sales service

UC INSTRUMENTS provides our customers with high performance, high quality, low price measuring instruments and testing systems. Our powerful technical resources can help you select and correctly use the company's products to meet your needs. Each instrument we sell provides global warranty service with a factory warranty of at least 12 months.

Our promise

All measuring instruments and testing systems produced by UC INSTRUMENTS are in line with the functional and technical specifications described in the product specifications. Once you choose UC INSTRUMENTS products, we will provide you with detailed product operation and use method. For applications with special functions, we will provide basic measurement methods to help.